DOES NBA HANGTIME HAVE HIDDEN MENUS

If you have a comment that doesn't fit in the Support or Feedback forums, post it here!
Post Reply
teddyy80
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2020 6:33 pm

DOES NBA HANGTIME HAVE HIDDEN MENUS

Post by teddyy80 »

Like the Mortal Kombat cabinets do. See video below:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hDkTuocJ8_U

And if so how do I access them? Cause the cheats in the game are just too much sometimes.
User avatar
CodeMystics
Posts: 466
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: DOES NBA HANGTIME HAVE HIDDEN MENUS

Post by CodeMystics »

teddyy80 wrote: Mon May 24, 2021 3:22 am Like the Mortal Kombat cabinets do. See video below:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hDkTuocJ8_U
T
And if so how do I access them? Cause the cheats in the game are just too much sometimes.
That's just the operator menu. All NBA Jam operator settings (aside from pricing and audit functions) are already exposed in our main menu, via the "gear" settings buttons. There's nothing else in these games.
teddyy80
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2020 6:33 pm

Re: DOES NBA HANGTIME HAVE HIDDEN MENUS

Post by teddyy80 »

Found a video of someone getting into a secret menu on Hangtime:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HB4r4EpsOCQ
User avatar
CodeMystics
Posts: 466
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: DOES NBA HANGTIME HAVE HIDDEN MENUS

Post by CodeMystics »

teddyy80 wrote: Fri May 28, 2021 5:31 am Found a video of someone getting into a secret menu on Hangtime:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HB4r4EpsOCQ
That would be the audit functions we mentioned above. But all adjustable operator settings are already available on the main menu.
teddyy80
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2020 6:33 pm

Re: DOES NBA HANGTIME HAVE HIDDEN MENUS

Post by teddyy80 »

Another thing, that micro USB 2.0 port that's on the bottom of the back of the screen's PCB, you probably should let arcade1up know that even though you guys only support and mentioned wi-fi, it could be upgraded to a 3.0 port. I mean it has a max of 100mbps which is good but that small upgrade would allow speeds up to 1000 mbps which would make full use of my 1000 fiber that I have.
User avatar
CodeMystics
Posts: 466
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: DOES NBA HANGTIME HAVE HIDDEN MENUS

Post by CodeMystics »

teddyy80 wrote: Mon Jun 07, 2021 1:51 pm Another thing, that micro USB 2.0 port that's on the bottom of the back of the screen's PCB, you probably should let arcade1up know that even though you guys only support and mentioned wi-fi, it could be upgraded to a 3.0 port. I mean it has a max of 100mbps which is good but that small upgrade would allow speeds up to 1000 mbps which would make full use of my 1000 fiber that I have.
The hardware is entirely their realm not ours. But there'd be little point in increasing throughput. The game doesn't even need 1mbps. Broader bandwidth will have no effect on performance.
teddyy80
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2020 6:33 pm

Re: DOES NBA HANGTIME HAVE HIDDEN MENUS

Post by teddyy80 »

One more thing. What versions specifically are each game running? I think you said on reddit that it's the last version for each game but this is what I mean. Ex: I think tournament edition is running version 3.0.
User avatar
CodeMystics
Posts: 466
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: DOES NBA HANGTIME HAVE HIDDEN MENUS

Post by CodeMystics »

teddyy80 wrote: Thu Jun 10, 2021 1:24 am One more thing. What versions specifically are each game running? I think you said on reddit that it's the last version for each game but this is what I mean. Ex: I think tournament edition is running version 3.0.
Jam: version 3.01
TE: 4.0
Hangtime: L1.1

(Moved this thread to General Discussion as they aren't really support questions.)
Post Reply